Log in


2021 RACE SCHEDULE
(races are on TUESDAY evenings)

PLEASE NOTE: due to current conditions with the COVID-19 virus:

1) Races may be subject to postponement or cancellation, with very little advanced notice. This decision will be made by the race coordinator.

2) Please wear a mask when congregating before and after events in the parking lot and respect social distancing guidelines.

Venue information can be found here.

Each racing club member must work or direct two (2) races. Email Allen Kraus to sign up as a Race Director or Race Worker.  To be eligible for any end-of-season awards you must have at least 1 worker credit.

The distance of each race is at the discretion of the individual race director and can change at race time.

# Date Time Type/Laps Distance Venue Staff Dir./Wkrs
0 21 Mar 11:00am Equinox Reliability Trial* 86.4km Fort Meigs 2 A.Kraus/S.Main
1 27 Apr 6:30pm TT 1-Lap 14.6km Otsego Park 7 Denny Walerius/Tyler Smith, Matt Cleland, Jonathan Brinkman, Mike Daggett, Phil Carroll, Phil Clapp
2 4 May 6:30pm RR A:4-Laps B/C:3-laps A: 32.7km B/C: 24.5km Scotch Ridge 5 Mike House/Jeff Crawford, Mike Chandler, Gino Coppola, Scott Main, Cory Atchison
3 11 May 6:30pm Crit A:30-Laps B/C:25-laps A: 33.3km B/C: 27.8km Owens CEP 2 Rick Nudd/Ben Groves
4 18 May 6:30pm Criterium A:25-Laps B/C:20-Laps A: 36.2km B/C: 29km OOIP 5 Jonathan Hoag/Gary Tarsha, Hal Wilson, Roseann Peiffer, Kevin Skipworth
5 25 May 6:30pm TT 24.8km MJT (Short Course) 7 Mark Sobb/Mike Daggett, Jim Mazey
6 1 Jun 6:30pm RR A:3-Laps B/C:2-Laps A: 31.2km B/C: 21.4km Woodville 5 /Chris Holmes, Cory Atchison,
7 8 Jun 6:30pm Crit A:30-Laps B/C:25-Laps A: 43.5km B/C: 36.2km OOIP 5 /Gary Tarsha, Hal Wilson
8 15 Jun 6:30pm Crit A:30-Laps B/C:25-Laps A: 29.0km B/C: 24.1km Owens DP (short) 2 /Chris Holmes
9 22 Jun 6:30pm TT - Club Champ 32km MJT (long) 7 /Jim Mazey
10 29 Jun 6:30pm RR A:5-Laps B/C:4-Laps A: 40.2km B/C: 32.2km Long Judson 5 /
11 06 Jul 6:30pm Crit A:30-Laps B/C:25-Laps A: 43.5km B/C: 36.2km OOIP 5 /
12 13 Jul 6:30pm Crit A:30-Laps B/C:25-Laps A: 33.8km B/C: 28.2km Owens DP (long) 2 /
13 20 Jul 6:30pm TT 2-Lap Picnic 29.6km Otsego Park 7 /Jonathan Brinkman
14 27 Jul 6:30pm RR A:6-Laps B/C:5-Laps A: 48.3km B/C: 40.2km Long Judson 5 /
15 3 Aug 6:30pm Omnium Club Champ Variable Toledo Speedway 3 /
16 10 Aug 6:30pm RR A:7-Laps B/C:6-Laps Club Champ A: 56.3km B/C: 48.3km Scotch Ridge 5 /
17 17 Aug 6:30pm Crit A:35-Laps B/C:30-Laps Club Champ A: 50.7km B/C: 43.5km OOIP 5 /Gary Tarsha
18 24 Aug 6:30pm RR A:3-Laps B/C:2-Laps A: 31.2km B/C: 21.4km Woodville 5 /Chris Holmes
19 31 Aug 6:30pm Crit A:30-Laps B/C:25-Laps A: 33.8km B/C: 28.2km Owens DP (long) 2 /
20 7 Sep 6:30pm TT 1-Lap 14.6km Otsego Park 7 /Matt Cleland, Phil Carroll, Jim Mazey

* this event will NOT be included in the clubs standings, but workers will still earn worker points

** in the event the CC TT is cancelled due to weather, this crit will be replaced by the CC TT

© Maumee Valley Wheelmen
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software